Donate

Privacy Policy

The Child Care Providers Resource Network (CCPRN) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting the CCPRN website, as well as the security of our visitors, staff and volunteers. This policy sets out our commitment to follow the principles and processes for the collection, use, disclosure, and security of your personal information.

Our privacy policy complies with the provisions set out in the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

CCPRN will not sell, lend, rent, distribute, or disclose your personal information to any outside company or organization. CCPRN does not reveal specific information about users or other personally identifiable data to unaffiliated third parties for their independent use, except if required to do so, or unless we have your consent. CCPRN will not share or collect your personal information unless we have your consent or are lawfully required to do. This privacy statement is limited to the CCPRN web site.

CCPRN assumes no responsibility for the websites that are linked to, hosted by, or otherwise electronically connected to the CCPRN website or web server. CCPRN may change this policy at any time at its sole discretion.

Collection of Information

CCPRN collects personal information only from:

  • Members
  • Donours
  • Staff
  • Volunteers
  • Those purchasing items from the e-store
  • Others who have shown an interest in CCPRN

 

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, email, online, or in person. We collect and keep only what is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected.

Notice of Collection

When you visit the CCPRN website you do so anonymously and are not required to tell us who you are. CCPRN may request personal information from you to provide the requested services, but such information is handled as it would be on an in-person visit. When personal information is requested it is our commitment to provide notice outlining:

  • The legal authority to collect your personal information
  • The primary purpose for collecting the personal information
  • How the information will be used
  • Who to contact if you have any questions about this collection

 

Use of information

CCPRN uses personal information to better serve our visitors and to expand our community of support. This primarily includes using the information:

  • To provide information about programs, events, membership, and donations
  • To thank supporters, fulfill member and donour benefits and issue tax receipts
  • To sell memberships and for fundraising
  • For emails
  • For audit purposes

 

CCPRN is committed to using personal information in a respectful way. CCPRN is also committed to making sure patrons do not receive more than a reasonable number of letters, emails, or phone calls.

Disclosure of Information

CCPRN takes its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. We will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

Access is limited to only those CCPRN employees who need access to perform their assigned duties. Employees are regularly instructed in their responsibilities in protecting personal information and privacy.

How CCPRN Uses Email

If you agree to be contacted by CCPRN through regular mail and/or via email, CCPRN may contact you from time to time to:

  • Send information
  • Inform you of special programs or events
  • Inquire about your satisfaction and needs with regards to the CCPRN’s resources, programs, etc.

 

In all forms from which we collect your contact information, you will be asked if you would like to receive updates from CCPRN.

CCPRN will only use this information for the stated purpose.

We will not share it with anyone outside CCPRN. We will not use your email address for any purpose other than responding to the message you have sent, unless we have your permission.

Storage of Information

Personal information is stored on a secure server, in hard copy files and remotely with password protected services such as WooCommerce and MailChimp. Only authorized CCPRN personnel have access to this information.

Accountability

CCPRN does its best to ensure all information is recorded accurately — if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please email [email protected] call 613-749-5211 to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or concerns about the way your information is being used, please email or call.

Also consult CCPRN’s Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

By accessing and using this website, you unconditionally agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, do not access or use this website. All users agree to be bound by any and all revisions and should periodically revisit these Terms and Conditions to review the current Terms.

Copyright

Copyright ©CCPRN. All rights reserved.

Materials on this website are the property of CCPRN unless otherwise stated, including without limitation all or any information, content, design, images, graphics, and original photography which is for non-commercial, personal, or educational use only. All other use is prohibited without authorization from CCPRN, including:

  • Reproduction;
  • Redistribution in any manner;
  • Storage in any medium;
  • Extraction;
  • and alteration in any respect.

 

No Warranties

This website, its content and material contained therein, are provided on an “as is” basis without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied. CCPRN is not responsible for any omissions, typos, or errors on this website.

Third Party Links

This website provides links to third party which have not been reviewed. We are not responsible for the contents of any such third party links. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall CCPRN, its staff, board of directors or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on this website.

Governing Law

Any claim relating to this website shall be governed by the laws of the province of Ontario, Canada, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Please also consult CCPRN’s Privacy Policy.